Minnesota Severe Mental Illness Information, Laws, & Helpful Resources
[…] The proposed patient has the burden of going forward in the presentation of evidence. The standard of proof remains as required by this chapter. Upon commitment, admission procedures shall be carried out pursuant to section 253B.10. (b) Once a patient is admitted to a treatment facility or state-operated treatment program pursuant to a commitment under this subdivision, treatment must begin regardless of whether a review hearing will be held under subdivision 2. MINN. STAT. § 253B.02(17). Person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public. — A “person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public” is a person: (1) who has an organic disorder of the brain or a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory that grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or to reason or understand, and is manifested by instances of grossly