Maryland Severe Mental Illness Information, Laws, & Helpful Resources
[…] (3) The notice required under paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply to a patient who agrees to voluntary admission.

MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 10-614(a). Except [where the individual alleged to require involuntary admission is currently a state prison inmate], application for involuntary admission of an individual … may be made … by any person who has a legitimate interest in the welfare of the individual. MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 10-615(6). Each application for involuntary admission shall be “accompanied by the certificates of: (i) 1 physician and 1 psychologist; (ii) 2 physicians; (iii) 1 physician and 1 psychiatric nurse practitioner; (iv) 1 physician and 1 licensed certified social worker-clinical; or (v) 1 physician and 1 licensed clinical professional counselor;” MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 10-632(e)(2).